Matches

Regional Matches

Played from April to September against other regions. Usually in the form of fourball better ball.
All information with regard to fixtures can be found by logging on to the Club V1 App.Please use the app to register your interest by joining the Region's team and confirming your availability.

Fixtures

May 12th Match v Norfolk Home Thorpeness
June 15th Match v South East Away Sundridge Park
July 8th Match v Chiltern & H.C. Away Saffron Walden
August 19th Match v Midlands (New Fixture) Home St Neots
September 14th Match v East Midlands Home Ely City
October 12th Match v Suffolk Captains Home Woodbridge

Fixtures 2021
content cell  

Team Selection

The following members have been selected for the following fixtures

column header
content cell

Results

Historical Results

      East Anglia Region


Results and Venues of Matches played v. South East

Year Venue Result

1990 Mid Kent East Anglia
1991 Theydon Bois East Anglia
1992 Rochester & Cobham South East
1993 Chigwell South East
1994 Crowborough Beacon East Anglia
1995 Chelmsford South East
1996 Sittingbourne East Anglia 3 - 1
1997 Rochford Hundred South East 3 - 2
1998 Dartford East Anglia 4½ - 2½
1999 Orsett South East
2000 Sittingbourne South East
2001 Romford Halved 3 - 3
2002 Rochester & Cobham Halved 3 - 3
2003 Colchester Halved 3 - 3
2004 Gillingham South East 4 - 2
2005 Theydon Bois South East 4 - 3
2006 West Kent South East 4 - 3
2007 Woodbridge East Anglia 5 - 3
2008 Faversham East Anglia 4 - 2
2009 Chelmsford Halved 4 - 4
2010 Bearsted East Anglia 5- /3
2011 Boyce Hill South East 6½ - 1½
2012 Rochester & Cobham East Anglia 6 - 1
2013 Bentley East Anglia 4½ - 1½
2014 North Foreland East Anglia 4 - 2
2015 Ipswich East Anglia 4 - 2
2016 Langley Park South East 4½ - 2½
2017 Saffron Walden Halved 3½ - 3½
2018 Mid-Kent South East 5 - 3
2019 Bishops Stortford East Anglia 5 - 3


Summary:

East Anglia 13 South East 12 Halved 5

Historical Results

      East Anglia Region


Results and Venues of Matches played v. East Midlands


Year Venue Result

1995 Spalding East Midlands - 3 - 1
1996 St Neots East Anglia - 3 - 1
1997 North Shore East Anglia - 2½ - 1½
1998 Newmarket East Anglia - 5 - 3
1999 Kettering East Midlands - 5 - 3
2000 Ramsey East Midlands - 5 - 1
2001 Melton Mowbray East Anglia - 3½ - 2½
2002 Ely East Midlands - 4½ - 1½
2003 Burghley Park East Midlands - 5 - 1
2004 St Neots East Anglia - 3½ - 2½
2005 Oundle East Midlands - 5½ - 2½
2006 Gog Magog East Midlands -4½ - 3½
2007 Boston Halved - 4 - 4
2008 Bishops Stortford East Anglia - 5½ - 2½
2009 Luffenham Heath East Midlands - 5 - 3
2010 Ufford Park East Anglia - 4½ - 1½
2011 Oundle East Anglia - 5½ - 1½
2012 Brampton Park East Midlands - 3½ - 2½
2013 Kirby Muxloe East Midlands - 4½ - 1½
2014 Diss East Midlands -
2015 Market Harborough East Midlands - 4 - 2
2016 Ely City East Anglia - 5 - 1
2017 Wellingborough East Midlands - 5 - 2
2018 Peterborough Milton East Anglia - 5½ - 2½
2019 Luffenham Heath East Anglia - 6½ - 2 ½

Summary:

East Anglia 11 East Midlands 13 Halved 1

Historical Results

      East Anglia Region



Results and Venues of Matches played v. Chilterns & Home Counties

Year Venue Result

1999 Hadley Wood Chilterns - 3½ - 2 ½
2000 Saffron Walden East Anglia - 4 - 2
2001 Letchworth Chilterns - 3 - 1
2002 Not Played
2003 Knebworth Chilterns - 4½ - 1½
2004 Bury St Edmunds East Anglia - 4 - 2
2005 Brickendon Grange East Anglia - 5½ - 2½
2006 Newmarket Chilterns - 5 - 2
2007 Letchworth Halved - 3 - 3
2008 Saffron Walden Chilterns - 3½ - 2½
2009 Welwyn Garden City East Anglia - 3½ - 2½
2010 Royal Worlington Chilterns - 4 - 2
2011 East Herts Chilterns - 2½ - 3½
2012 Chigwell Chilterns - 4 - 2
2013 Knebworth Chilterns - 4 - 2
2014 Thorndon Park Chilterns - 3½ - 2½
2015 Brickendon Grange East Anglia - 3½ - 2½
2016 Gog Magog East Anglia - 5 - 1
2017 Stevenage Chilterns - 3½ - 2½
2018 John O’Gaunt Chiltern - 3½ - 2½
2019 Theydon Bois East Anglia - 4 - 3




Summary:

East Anglia 7 Chilterns 12 Halved 1

Historical Results

      East Anglia Region




Results and Venues of Matches played v. Suffolk Captains


Year Venue Result

2006 Felixstowe East Anglia - 6 - 4
2007 Haverhill Captains - 6½ - 3½
2008 Colchester East Anglia - 7½ - 2½
2009 Rushmere Captains - 5½ - 4 ½
2010 Bury St Edmunds Captains -
2011 Ipswich Captains - 5½ - 4½
2012 Newmarket Links East Anglia - 5½ - ½
2013 Ufford Park East Anglia - 7½ - 2½
2014 Chelmsford Captains - 6 - 4
2015 Rookery Park Not Played - Rain!
2016 Bishops Stortford East Anglia - 6 - 2
2017 Bury St Edmunds East Anglia - 5 - 3
2018 Newmarket Links Captains - 7 - 3
2019 Fynn Valley Halved - 5 - 5




Summary:

East Anglia 6 Captains 6 Halved 2

Historical Results

      East Anglia Region


Results and Venues of Matches played v. Norfolk


Year Venue Result

1999 Richmond Park East Anglia - 3½ - 2½
2000 Rushmere Norfolk - 3 - 2
2001 Bawburgh Norfolk - 4 - 1
2002 Newton Green Norfolk - 3 - 1
2003 Thetford East Anglia - 4½ - 1½
2004 Diss East Anglia - 5 - 1
2005 Eaton (Norwich) Norfolk - 4½ - 1½
2006 Ely Halved - 3 - 3
2007 Kings Lynn Halved - 3 - 3
2008 Flempton East Anglia - 5½ - 2½
2009 Richmond Park East Anglia - 5½ - 0½
2010 Bungay Halved - 3 - 3
2011 Barnham Broom Halved - 2 - 2
2012 St Ives East Anglia - 5 - 1
2013 Royal Cromer Norfolk - 5 - 2
2014 Bourn East Anglia - 4 - 1
2015 Bawburgh Halved - 2 - 2
2016 Ramsey Halved - 3 - 3
2017 Kings Lynn Norfolk - 5½ - 1½
2018 Newton Green East Anglia - 4 - 2
2019 Thetford Norfolk - 5 - 1



Summary:

East Anglia 8 Norfolk 7 Halved 6